UK Company Pulse · Issue 01 · September 2026

66,205 new companies in September, and software is rising fastest

What the UK's new private limited companies looked like in September 2026, where they were registered, and how many small and micro companies have a filing deadline coming up. From the Companies House register, as at 30 September 2026.

5 min read4 sectionsSource: Companies House register · ONS population estimates
66,205new private limited companies
+17.3%on August
+38%Software & IT vs the market
29,240first accounts due in October
01 · Market overview

4.6 million active small and micro companies

There are 4.6 million active small and micro private limited companies on the Companies House register, out of 5,144,267 still listed: 8.0% are being struck off and 2.0% are in liquidation or administration. By the accounts they file, 34.9% of active ones are micro-entities and 29.3% small, while 24.6% haven't filed accounts yet, mostly because they are new: 27.7% are under two years old. The biggest sectors are property (16.6%) and consulting & professional (14.5%).

Status
Active89.9%
Being struck off8.0%
Liquidation or administration2.0%
Size, by accounts filed
Micro-entity34.9%
Small29.3%
Dormant11.2%
Not yet filed24.6%
Age, in years
27.7%Under 2
21.0%2–5
21.5%5–10
29.8%10+
Biggest sectors
Property
16.6%
Consulting & professional
14.5%
Construction & trades
8.4%
Software & IT
7.0%
Food, drink & hospitality
5.2%
Marketing, media & creative
4.7%

Small and micro private limited companies on the Companies House register, as at 30 September 2026. Status covers every one still on the register; size, age and sector cover active ones. Size is the type of accounts last filed.

02 · New this month

66,205 new private limited companies, up 17.3% on August

66,205 new private limited companies were registered in September 2026, 9,750 more than in August (56,455). For comparison, last year September came in 13.1% above August. This year's move was similar.

New private limited companies, by month of registration
August 2026
56,455
September 2026
66,205
02 · New this month

Software & IT is the fastest-rising kind of new company

Property companies were the largest group, at 11.2% of September's new companies, growing 20% slower than new companies overall compared with September 2025. Software & IT grew fastest, 38% faster than the market, to reach 10.6% of new companies.

New companies by sector, September 2026
Companiesvs market
Property
7,448−20%
Consulting & professional
7,103+3%
Software & IT
7,009+38%
Online retail
6,203+10%
Food, drink & hospitality
4,902+2%
Construction & trades
4,7620%
Shops & retail
3,360−8%
Wholesale & trading
3,142−6%

"vs market" compares each sector's growth with new companies overall, September 2026 against September 2025. Sector is the first business activity the founder declared.

03 · The entrepreneurship map

London leads the regions, at 3.4 times Northern Ireland's rate

Measured per head, London registered 13.3 new companies for every 10,000 residents, 3.4 times Northern Ireland's rate (3.9). The North West (8.2) and the West Midlands (8.0) follow.

New companies per 10,000 residents, September 2026
Map of the UK shaded by new companies per 10,000 residents in each council area
London
13.3
North West
8.2
West Midlands
8.0
East of England
7.4
South East
7.1
Yorkshire & Humber
7.0
East Midlands
6.3
North East
6.2
Scotland
5.8
South West
5.2
Wales
5.2
Northern Ireland
3.9
under 44–66–88–1111+

Virtual-office addresses are left out: about 1 in 5 new companies register at one, most of them in central London. Place is the registered office.

Outside London, Manchester leads the big cities

Outside London, Manchester registered the most new companies per head (14.5 per 10,000), ahead of Birmingham (12.6) and Liverpool (10.2). Belfast is last of the big cities (5.0). Each city is its council area, and some are drawn tightly around the city centre.

Big cities outside London, new companies per 10,000 residents
Map of the UK with the big cities marked, each circle sized by its rate
1. Manchester
14.5
2. Birmingham
12.6
3. Liverpool
10.2
4. Nottingham
9.7
5. Glasgow
9.5
6. Leeds
8.3
7. Newcastle
7.9
8. Cardiff
7.7
9. Edinburgh
7.5
10. Sheffield
6.9
11. Bristol
6.8
12. Belfast
5.0
04 · Deadlines watch

29,240 small and micro companies face their first accounts deadline in October

29,240 small and micro companies have their first-ever accounts due in October, then 34,865 in November and 47,491 in December. Their first confirmation statements come round sooner: 54,736 are due in October alone.

First accounts dueFirst confirmation statement due
29,24054,736
October
34,86562,331
November
47,49145,502
December
1.0%of active small and micro companies are overdue with their accounts (44,435)
4.1%are overdue with their confirmation statement (187,672)

Active small and micro companies as at 30 September 2026. Overdue means past the due date on the Companies House register.

How we count
  • Small and micro private limited companies on the Companies House register, as at 30 September 2026. Larger companies filing full or group accounts are left out.
  • Place is the registered office. Per-head rates leave out virtual-office addresses and use ONS population estimates.
  • Headline totals are checked against Companies House's own published figures every month.

These figures are estimates from public Companies House and ONS data. They may differ from other sources and can change as records are updated. They are for general information only, not financial, legal or tax advice, and should be used at your own discretion.

Forming or formed a company this year?

See how we can help with your first year's filings.

Explore basics